Page 9 of 26 FirstFirst ... 456789101112131419 ... LastLast
Results 161 to 180 of 507
  1.    #161  
    I don't know if you are waiting for another respnce?
    your battery has now 65% capacity of a new one. If you can life with that ok. I would buy a new one.
  2. #162  
    Ho HO! I just tried this procedure on my standard Palm battery and on my thin extended Seidio battery. The stock battery reads 1183.125 and about 94%. The Seidio battery reads about 97% (which makes sense because it is almost new) and 1363.125.

    Glad to see that my Pre reports that the Seidio does indeed have a higher capacity. I guess they weren't foolin'.
    Kyocera 6035 > Samsung SPH-i300 > i330 > i500 > Treo 600 > 700p > 755p > PRĒ Minus > Touchpad & FrankenPre2
  3. Keegsta's Avatar
    Posts
    198 Posts
    Global Posts
    209 Global Posts
    #163  
    Quote Originally Posted by somline View Post
    I don't know if you are waiting for another respnce?
    your battery has now 65% capacity of a new one. If you can life with that ok. I would buy a new one.
    Hey thanks for the clarification man! I'm gonna order a new one soon.
    Drove 3 hours to buy my Palm Pre on day one.
  4.    #164  
    Quote Originally Posted by jbg7474 View Post
    Are you sure the Fuel Gauge IC is not in the battery pack itself? At any rate, this is good stuff.
    I've got some confirmation from an o2 technician that the chip is located within the battery.
    We already thought that ;-)
  5. #165  
    whoa 868

    getfull 1183.125
    getage 73.43

    what the heck am i doing wrong! Can a over clock kernel affect this?
    In a world of droid, Pre does it better.

    Shouldn't we treat this world like the Garden of Eden and avoid the apple at all costs?
  6. #166  
    Getfull40 1183.125
    getage 50.00

    11 month old pre guess i need a new battery.
  7. #167  
    Bought an Amzer 1400 mAh battery off eBay and installed it. No charge. Put it on the charger, battery diagram is lit, but won't take a charge - 8 hours yesterday, 8 hours last night, no luck. Won't even boot. I don't s'pose any of you have any ideas for rehabilitating it, eh?
  8. #168  
    Quote Originally Posted by ChipStewart View Post
    Bought an Amzer 1400 mAh battery off eBay and installed it. No charge. Put it on the charger, battery diagram is lit, but won't take a charge - 8 hours yesterday, 8 hours last night, no luck. Won't even boot. I don't s'pose any of you have any ideas for rehabilitating it, eh?
    Sounds like a bad battery!

    As to this on checking the capacity, the original Pre battery, that I received with the phone, which was almost a year old when I got it, still has 95%, however, I also have 2 Centro batteries for spares. Just checked one of those and it's down to about 60%.
    Sent from my favorite gadget!
  9. #169  
    getage = 86.71875
    getfull40 = 1183.125

    1183.125 * (86.71875 / 100) = 1026.0

    12.75 months old. Not so bad.
  10. #170  
    10 Months old, original battery.

    getfull40 = 1183.125
    getage = 91.40625

    yield = 1081.4501

    Looks like about a 8.6% loss over all. Not too bad I guess.
    "Patience, use the force, think." Obi-Wan


    Ready to try Preware? Get this first: Preware Homebrew Documentation
  11. #171  
    My Results:

    Batt #1
    1183.125
    89.84375

    Batt #2
    1183.125
    94.53125

    Batt #3 (Old Centro)
    1183.125
    84.37500
    IIIxe -> Handera 330 -> Tungsten C -> Treo 650 -> Centro -> Pre-, Pre2 & Touchpad 32

    http://about.me/robert.whisler
  12. #172  
    GetAge = 95.31250
    GetFull40 = 1183.125

    95.31250 * 1183.125 / 100 = 1127.67mAh (getcapacity) or 98% after 13 months
  13. Keegsta's Avatar
    Posts
    198 Posts
    Global Posts
    209 Global Posts
    #173  
    Thank you so much for this information and the help in this thread! This thread has made me realize my battery is awful and I need a new one!
    Drove 3 hours to buy my Palm Pre on day one.
  14. #174  
    I did the test.. got like 97.xxx

    Today I put in another battery and when I opened internals it had a message pop-up saying something like "error
    /sys/devices/w1_bus_master1/32-<something> missing" sure enough is.

    One battery shows the info the other doesn't. I guess it's bad.

    Selling my Palm things: just make an offer: http://forums.webosnation.com/market...nd-offers.html
  15. #175  
    Getfull40 1183.125
    getage 100.00

    perfect!!
  16. #176  
    Purchased my phone in April of this year and my battery is sitting on 1127.666 after the formula

    getfull40= 1183.125

    getage= 95.31250
    Pre|central Peacekeepers

    "Keeping the smart phone world at peace one PALM at a time"

    Me and Dropbox, sitting in a tree. S-Y-N-C-I-N-G. http://db.tt/qetBsiR
    Sign up and get 250mb of extra space FREE
  17. #177  
    getfull40 = 1183.125
    getage = 96.875

    Not bad after nearly a year.
  18. garavin's Avatar
    Posts
    121 Posts
    Global Posts
    127 Global Posts
    #178  
    Quote Originally Posted by puzzlegal View Post
    except my Seidio battey said 2600, which is it's listed amount. The giant battery really does last ~twice as long, too. I bought it to use on a vacation, where I wouldn't be near a charger. And it's so nice not to worry about running out of power that I haven't swapped the 'nornal' one back, even thoug I miss touchstone chargiing and don't have a case that fits the fat back.
    I'm running the Seidio 2600 battery as well (I've had it for about 8 months)

    GetFull40: 2300.00 (1150 x 2: coincidence?)
    GetAge: 98.43750
    GetCapacity: 651.262

    BATTERY_IPC: (1348.800049mAh, 60%, 63%_ui, 27C, -106mA, 3845mV, authentic)

    Will check the BATTERY_IPC value again at 100% charge.
    Proud Pre Early Adopter
    My wallpapers
    Try my SteamPunk'd Theme!
  19.    #179  
    Quote Originally Posted by garavin View Post
    Will check the BATTERY_IPC value again at 100% charge.
    Please check the last BATTERY_IPC entry before 100% and the lines between (Bogus battery level, BatteryOverchargeFault; if existent)
    See this post for what we are looking for.

    EDIT: Another proof, that the 2600 is not well handled by webOS or the chip.
    Last edited by somline; 08/11/2010 at 12:04 AM.
  20.    #180  
    Quote Originally Posted by IcerC View Post
    I did the test.. got like 97.xxx

    Today I put in another battery and when I opened internals it had a message pop-up saying something like "error
    /sys/devices/w1_bus_master1/32-<something> missing" sure enough is.

    One battery shows the info the other doesn't. I guess it's bad.
    Not necessarily. Internalz is storing the last directory you visited. The name of this directory may have changed with the other battery.
    EDIT: This directory is dynamicaly created at boot time. The name is build from an id of the battery. For each battery this name could (will) be different
    Check again and walk to the directory beginning from root (/).
    Last edited by somline; 08/11/2010 at 02:28 AM.
Page 9 of 26 FirstFirst ... 456789101112131419 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions