Page 8 of 26 FirstFirst ... 34567891011121318 ... LastLast
Results 141 to 160 of 507
  1. JTH182's Avatar
    Posts
    240 Posts
    Global Posts
    241 Global Posts
    #141  
    Does Sprint still replace batteries that need a piece of paper shoved in them for free? My getage is only 82.8%
  2. #142  
    ew.

    776.426

    my getage is like 62.125% or something. is that bad? lol. does sprint offer battery replacements?
  3. #143  
    Palm Pre+ Battery
    getage = 98.47
    capacity = 1146.97

    Centro Battery #1
    getage = 100.00
    capacity = 1183.67

    I like how the "unapproved" Centro battery scored better than the stock battery.

    I also looked at the 'validate_battery' file and it said "OK" the same it showed for the Palm battery. So I'm even more convinced that the battery is 100% ok to use.
    Last edited by iTz Nicholas72; 08/09/2010 at 08:35 PM.
  4.    #144  
    Quote Originally Posted by Xanadu73 View Post
    Point is, is there somewhere in webOS that would (POORLY!) store/estimate battery life and make the % display meter go from ~20% --> 0% --> shutoff in about 2 seconds?

    What about the battery itself? I don't see anything here that would indicate it, but, y'all seem to know much more about his than I!
    Yes, this is the chip for. You can read about it in the attachment of post #101.
    To be as accurate as possible the chip needs to learn the discharge curve.
    You may try too start charge shortly before the pre shutoff and charge until the battery is full WITHOUT interruption.
  5. #145  
    Sorry guys, I still haven't attempted the recalibration routine described by somline. I still intend to, but haven't had a chance. One thing I did do was capture some logs around the time that I used the echo commands to force the getfull40 to 1350 on my allegedly 1350mAh battery that was previously reporting a getfull40 of 1150. Here goes:

    2010-08-09T19:40:05.316467Z {powerd}: BATTERY_IPC: (1036.800049mAh, 83%, 87%_ui, 43C, 73mA, 4191mV, authentic)
    2010-08-09T19:48:45.257171Z {powerd}: w1_battery: Bogus battery level 100%
    .... repeated another 3 times ....
    2010-08-09T19:48:45.315490Z {powerd}: w1_battery: Bogus battery level 100%
    2010-08-09T19:48:45.379699Z {powerd}: BATTERY_IPC: (1251.199951mAh
    , 100%, 100%_ui, 42C, 50mA, 4196mV, authentic)
    2010-08-09T19:48:45.389221Z {powerd}: CHG_LOGIC: debug_battery_tap
    er (charging, type=0, 1251.199951mAh, 100%, 42C, 50mA, 4196mV, (avg)41mA, min=50mA, max=4141mV, taper_state=start, battery_state=power-on-reset,charge-termination, battery-authentic charger-connected)
    2010-08-09T19:48:45.410278Z {powerd}: CHG_LOGIC: BatteryOverchargeFault overcharge diag: raw = (1265.62) > 1006f (full_mAh [1350] * age [93.75] / 100) = (1265.62))
    2010-08-09T19:48:45.422821Z {powerd}: CHG_LOGIC: debug_battery_taper (charging, type=100, 1251.199951mAh, 100%, 42C, 50mA, 4196mV, (avg)41mA, min=0mA, max=0mV, taper_state=ove
    rcharge-debug, battery_state=power-on-reset,charge-termination, battery-authentic charger-connected)
    2010-08-09T19:49:15.324707Z {powerd}: CHG_LOGIC: debug_battery_taper (charging, type=0, 1252.800049mAh, 100%, 42C, 53mA, 4201mV, (avg)51mA, min=50mA, max=4141mV, taper_state=c
    ancel, battery_state=power-on-reset,charge-termination, battery-authentic charger-connected)

    As you can see, I did get the "Bogus battery level" errors, which don't look promising, unless we can interpret them as "whatever is saying 100% is wrong, it isn't fully charged yet" ... but that's pretty wishful thinking.
    Another thing to note is that pretty much every type of log message indicates that the battery is "authentic", so there does seem to be some signing of the battery going on, but that doesn't seem to be a problem here. And finally, I found it odd that there is a "BatteryOverhargeFault" message, followed by a couple more messages showing a slight increase in charge, although the "taper_state" (ah, another interesting state to look at), goes from "overcharge-debug" to "cancel".

    I fully and completely defer to somline for proper interpretation of this.
  6. #146  
    i got my sprint pre on launch and mine is
    getfull40: 1150
    getage: 87.50
    ...hehe currently its 1006.25
  7.    #147  
    Quote Originally Posted by davsalinas View Post
    Here goes:
    2010-08-09T19:40:05.316467Z {powerd}: BATTERY_IPC: (1036.800049mAh, 83%, 87%_ui, 43C, 73mA, 4191mV, authentic)
    2010-08-09T19:48:45.257171Z {powerd}: w1_battery: Bogus battery level 100%
    .... repeated another 3 times ....
    2010-08-09T19:48:45.315490Z {powerd}: w1_battery: Bogus battery level 100%
    2010-08-09T19:48:45.379699Z {powerd}: BATTERY_IPC: (1251.199951mAh
    , 100%, 100%_ui, 42C, 50mA, 4196mV, authentic)
    Thanks davsalinas, this looks like the proof of my theory.
    The battery is full when 4,19xV are reached (ChargeTerminationFlag will get set). Independent of FULL40. Then the pre is "updating" the % to 100, without changing AGE or FULL40.
    For me this looks like this battery can hold 1036mAh.
    The BatteryOverchargeFault is kind of funny and I never looked at the taper_state.

    EDIT: You can disable the BatteryOverchargeFault by adding this line into
    /var/preferences/com.palm.power/powerd.conf
    (Will take affect after reboot)
    Code:
    [battery]
    disable_overcharge_check = true
    Last proof would be calibrating. I managed to calibrate without all this killing and rebooting stuff. I wrote a little script which monitors the registers and guides you througth the calibrating process. I will send it to davsalinas later today for testing (if he likes to).
    Last edited by somline; 08/10/2010 at 04:39 AM.
  8.    #148  
    Quote Originally Posted by iTz Nicholas72 View Post
    I like how the "unapproved" Centro battery scored better than the stock battery.

    I also looked at the 'validate_battery' file and it said "OK" the same it showed for the Palm battery. So I'm even more convinced that the battery is 100% ok to use.
    +1
    I don't see any reason to not use the centro's.
  9. #149  
    With a getage of 71, I was able to go into a Sprint store today to get a new battery after they tested it.
  10.    #150  
    Quote Originally Posted by pharbrian View Post
    With a getage of 71, I was able to go into a Sprint store today to get a new battery after they tested it.
    From the manual (see post #101):
    "Batteries are typically considered worn-out when the full capacity reaches 80% of the rated capacity"
  11. #151  
    Mine is at 95.3125% but I have run into a problem at times where the meter shows the charge at between 40% and 50% and then I get the low battery shutdown warning and it abruptly drops to 0%. Subsequent charge time and monitoring the % when it charges indicates that it truly dropped to 0.

    Dave
  12. #152  
    Quote Originally Posted by somline View Post
    You may try too start charge shortly before the pre shutoff and charge until the battery is full WITHOUT interruption.

    Unfortunately, there is no "shortly" as it's not always right at 20%. I've gotten to go as far as 18%, one guy (in UberKernel Thread) is reporting 25% - 30%. When it does happen you only have a few seconds before it shuts itself down. It would be (near) impossible to to gather any data AND plug the thing in before it shuts down.


    M.
  13. #153  
    Quote Originally Posted by somline View Post
    EDIT: You can disable the BatteryOverchargeFault by adding this line into
    /var/preferences/com.palm.power/powerd.conf
    (Will take affect after reboot)
    Code:
    [battery]
    disable_overcharge_check = true
    Last proof would be calibrating.
    If I understand correctly, this would allow the Pre to continue to shove electrons into the battery even when it thinks it's full?


    M.
  14.    #154  
    Quote Originally Posted by Xanadu73
    If I understand correctly, this would allow the Pre to continue to shove electrons into the battery even when it thinks it's full?
    No. The chip inside the battery has it's own overcharge prevention.
    The overcharge prevention in powerd seems to be a kind of insurace of webOS, if the chip fails.
    Unfortunately, there is no "shortly" as it's not always right at 20%. I've gotten to go as far as 18%, one guy (in UberKernel Thread) is reporting 25% - 30%. When it does happen you only have a few seconds before it shuts itself down. It would be (near) impossible to to gather any data AND plug the thing in before it shuts down.
    That's realy bad. What is your full40 and age reporting? Can you post the lines from /var/log/messages containing the word battery or BATTERY:
    (in the shell use "grep -i battery /var/log/messages")
    1. around when the battery is reporting 100%
    2. when the pre shutsdown.
  15. #155  
    Quote Originally Posted by somline View Post
    That's realy bad. What is your full40 and age reporting? Can you post the lines from /var/log/messages containing the word battery or BATTERY:
    (in the shell use "grep -i battery /var/log/messages")
    1. around when the battery is reporting 100%
    2. when the pre shutsdown.

    Here's my battery stats from yesterday. My battery is darn near perfect, though:

    • getage: 99.21875
    • getavgcurrent: -199843
    • getcapacity: 2.208
    • getcoulomb: 173671
    • getcurrent: 921.600
    • getfull40: 1363.125
    • getpercent: 70
    • getrawculomb: 959.062
    • getrsense: 20
    • gettemp: 33
    • getvoltage: 3889360



    I'll plug my phone in now and let it get back up to 100% and post back.

    As far as getting it when it's shutting down, I'll try but it's simply not possible since it'll go from 20% --> 0% --> shutdown in 2 to 4 seconds. But I'll try. I won't be able to do that until WAY later tonight at the earliest. I need my phone alive for work.


    M.
  16. #156  
    1183 with 100% life. This is one of those "1350" mAh batteries from eBay for $9.99.

    I will test my stock batt some other time.
  17.    #157  
    @xanadu:
    as you can see your getcapacity is showing some funny value 2mAh? Or did you type it wrong?
    getcapacity should read almost the result of the postet formula
    getcapacity=getfull40 * getage / 100
    somthing wrong here.
  18. Keegsta's Avatar
    Posts
    198 Posts
    Global Posts
    209 Global Posts
    #158  
    Hey guys, I have been reading through this thread and I just want to make sure I have this correctly.

    If I run "getage" and the value it shows is: 64.84375

    That means my battery is total crap, correct?
    Drove 3 hours to buy my Palm Pre on day one.
  19.    #159  
    it depends of the real age of your battery. Mine got this value after 1/2 year (palm stock).
    but it seems you need a new one.
    what is getfull40 reporting?
  20. Keegsta's Avatar
    Posts
    198 Posts
    Global Posts
    209 Global Posts
    #160  
    Quote Originally Posted by somline View Post
    it depends of the real age of your battery. Mine got this value after 1/2 year (palm stock).
    but it seems you need a new one.
    what is getfull40 reporting?
    This battery is from my first Pre bought on the day it came out. So June 6th 2009.

    getfull40: 1183.125

    Thanks for any help!
    Drove 3 hours to buy my Palm Pre on day one.
Page 8 of 26 FirstFirst ... 34567891011121318 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions