Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 36
  1.    #1  
    When you look at your sprint account online it shows you how much data you've used since you upgraded to the Pre. For those of us who upgraded on the 6th how much have you used?

    I think mine is probably modest due to using wifi at home and work.

    Unlimited KB included
    523,951 KB used
    Estimated usage as of 06/19/2009.
    Actual bill may vary.
  2. #2  
    About 1GB. I never use wifi.
  3. Xyg
    Xyg is offline
    Xyg's Avatar
    Posts
    1,104 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,113 Global Posts
    #3  
    **** son, do you tether your phone? I don't think I've put mine down since the 6th and...

    Sprint Data - 06/06 to current Unlimited 189346

    edit: Oh yeah, I use WiFi a lot. Is there any way to tell inside the device how much data it's moved?
  4. #4  
    Wow you guys use a lot! I checked earlier today and I had around 200,000 KB used. Now I have a better excuse for spending even more time on my Pre (as if I wasn't spending enough time)
  5.    #5  
    I stream Pandora in my Car sometimes. I'm sure that adds up fast!
  6. MCurd0402's Avatar
    Posts
    40 Posts
    Global Posts
    51 Global Posts
    #6  
    140,152 kb. I'm a weak sauce user apparently.
  7. dwhall's Avatar
    Posts
    73 Posts
    Global Posts
    107 Global Posts
    #7  
    251,179
  8. #8  
    432042 and I use wifi a lot. Yikes!
  9. #9  
    Only 366,892 KB used. I use WiFi sometimes, but normally keep it on EVDO 'cause I'm paying for it and don't use many minutes of talk, so I'm gonna get my money's worth!!!

    I don't know how current that number is - it may not include the 13 MB webOS update, which I did a short time ago.
  10. #10  
    Maybe I'm reading it wrong but the usage data on Sprint's site is MUCH different than the data usage inside the phone menu.
    The first 3 days I found the menu inside the phone that says it used over 2.4gb of data, even if I read that wrong is it's bytes that's 300k(?).
    The Sprint site says I'm at 588,598 as of now.
    I don't think the sprint site takes into account all the background data transferring this phone does.
  11. #11  
    hmm since the 6th i have only used 34,746, and i just turned on wifi a couple of days ago.


    @fr4nk1yn where do you find the info on the phone?
    Felipe
    On the road to 5,000 posts
    Life is what happens between Firmware releases.
  12. #12  
    half a gig here so far
  13.    #13  
    Quote Originally Posted by fr4nk1yn View Post
    Maybe I'm reading it wrong but the usage data on Sprint's site is MUCH different than the data usage inside the phone menu.
    The first 3 days I found the menu inside the phone that says it used over 2.4gb of data, even if I read that wrong is it's bytes that's 300k(?).
    The Sprint site says I'm at 588,598 as of now.
    I don't think the sprint site takes into account all the background data transferring this phone does.
    Could the one of your phone be combining 3G and WIFI?
  14. #14  
    I'm at 258,352
  15. philb's Avatar
    Posts
    57 Posts
    Global Posts
    299 Global Posts
    #15  
    403,493 kb
  16. wmurch3's Avatar
    Posts
    248 Posts
    Global Posts
    544 Global Posts
    #16  
    333800
  17. Ezalis's Avatar
    Posts
    35 Posts
    Global Posts
    37 Global Posts
    #17  
    254484 but I like to use WiFi whenever possible
  18. mherald81's Avatar
    Posts
    77 Posts
    Global Posts
    85 Global Posts
    #18  
    1333180 since 6/6/2009
  19. #19  
    716,744 KB used since 6/6. Probably mostly Pandora.
    Units - Unit conversion for webOS!
    Treo 180->270->600->650->Blackberry Pearl->Palm Pre
  20. #20  
    1,107,157 KB used
    Estimated usage as of 06/20/2009.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions