Page 2 of 22 FirstFirst 123456712 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 440
  1. #21  
    Quote Originally Posted by alan7467 View Post
    Here's the original:

    http://www.palminfocenter.com/images...-fcc-label.jpg

    ...and the new:

    http://www.blogcdn.com/www.engadget....ueu-fcc-id.jpg

    The new one sure looks like a larger (at least longer) device to me.
    Just looks like a different scaling to me - look at the font sizes and icon marking sizes.

    -- Rod
    WebOS Internals and Preware Founder and Developer
    You may wish to donate by Paypal to donations @ webos-internals.org if you find our work useful.
    All donations go back into development.
    www.webos-internals.org twitter.com/webosinternals facebook.com/webosinternals
  2. crg28's Avatar
    Posts
    173 Posts
    Global Posts
    222 Global Posts
    #22  
    even if iit is not the "mansion" and simply the Pre "Shack", I will be happy....cant stand my Pre Minus anymore....
  3. #23  
    try as i might, despite scaling, the proportions just don't match:

    omnom.net/shots/palm-pre-fcc-label.jpg-20101007-115526.jpg (cant embed images or links >.<)

    it could just be an updated label design or it could be shaped differently.
  4. #24  
    Quote Originally Posted by rwhitby View Post
    Just looks like a different scaling to me - look at the font sizes and icon marking sizes.

    -- Rod
    I disagree, I just measured them on my screen quickly with a ruler, the ratio i got for the length of the right bit to the middle bit was .7 for the original pre and 0.65 for the new sticker.

    so its different, or my measuring is janky.


    If then it is different, and i think there is variation in the width as well, (perhaps normalizing for the size of those holes would give us some real reference to work with? as i would immagine they are some standard part.) Then it looks like the layout would be for a slightly larger phone with the same shape as the pre, so perhaps a bumped up screen size, closer to 3.7, but thats real total conjecture on my part until someone can determine if something somewhere is standard sized, and then play off of that.

    but thats what forums are for.
    There are four lights.
  5. #25  
    In the test report document, section 5.1 it says:

    "List of frequencies used or generated by the EUT 1 GHz"
    https://fjallfoss.fcc.gov/eas/GetApp...tml?id=1352539

    To me that seems like it is saying the processor runs a 1 GHz.
  6. #26  
    The touchstone used in the certification testing of the P102UEU has the same part number as the existing touchstone, meaning that your existing touchstone is compatible with the P102 phone.

    -- Rod
    WebOS Internals and Preware Founder and Developer
    You may wish to donate by Paypal to donations @ webos-internals.org if you find our work useful.
    All donations go back into development.
    www.webos-internals.org twitter.com/webosinternals facebook.com/webosinternals
  7. #27  
    Quote Originally Posted by windzilla View Post
    I disagree, I just measured them on my screen quickly with a ruler, the ratio i got for the length of the right bit to the middle bit was .7 for the original pre and 0.65 for the new sticker.

    so its different.
    Yeah, it's different for sure. I updated my original post with a image comparing.
  8. #28  
    Quote Originally Posted by rsatmans View Post
    It is a Pre. The inductive back cover from the FCC filings matches up the ATT Pre plus inductive back part number.

    The evidence
    Page 6 of FCC test report https://fjallfoss.fcc.gov/eas/GetApp...tml?id=1352539

    and part number Amazon.com: New Palm High Quality PRE Cell Phone OEM Touchstone Factory Original Charging Battery Door Cover: Electronics
    I believed they already ruled out that this was not a pre or a pre plus in the earlier thread. correct me if i'm wrong.
  9. #29  
    Quote Originally Posted by m3grady2 View Post
    I believed they already ruled out that this was not a pre or a pre plus in the earlier thread. correct me if i'm wrong.
    What earlier thread?
  10. #30  
    Quote Originally Posted by rsatmans View Post
    What earlier thread?
    http://forums.precentral.net/future-...v-website.html
  11. crg28's Avatar
    Posts
    173 Posts
    Global Posts
    222 Global Posts
    #31  
    good, I hate when they make is buy new accessories...
  12. #32  
    Quote Originally Posted by bdog421 View Post
    As long as it's omap and not slap-dragon... I'll be happy.
    I hope so too. ^_^.
  13. #33  
    rwhitby pics I can clealy see the differnce. Good find man
  14. #34  
    Can anyone give a reference point on when this information was released for the Pre/Plus and how long after the devices were released?
  15. #35  
    Quote Originally Posted by thewbman View Post
    In the test report document, section 5.1 it says:

    "List of frequencies used or generated by the EUT 1 GHz"
    https://fjallfoss.fcc.gov/eas/GetApp...tml?id=1352539

    To me that seems like it is saying the processor runs a 1 GHz.
    I concur with your assessment.

    -- Rod
    WebOS Internals and Preware Founder and Developer
    You may wish to donate by Paypal to donations @ webos-internals.org if you find our work useful.
    All donations go back into development.
    www.webos-internals.org twitter.com/webosinternals facebook.com/webosinternals
  16.    #36  
    The only thing that bothers me is the battery rated at 1150mah. We need a 1500mah battery in the new device.
  17. crg28's Avatar
    Posts
    173 Posts
    Global Posts
    222 Global Posts
    #37  
    Quote Originally Posted by rwhitby View Post
    I concur with your assessment.

    -- Rod
    I can't wait to overclock this one to 1.5!!!
  18. #38  
    Its a slider,
    "o 7.5 cm from GSM antenna-to-WiFi/BT antenna when slide closed
    o 11.0 cm from GSM antenna-to-WiFi/BT antenna when slide open"

    Page 9.
    https://fjallfoss.fcc.gov/eas/GetApp...tml?id=1352527
  19. crg28's Avatar
    Posts
    173 Posts
    Global Posts
    222 Global Posts
    #39  
    Quote Originally Posted by kentuckywildcats View Post
    The only thing that bothers me is the battery rated at 1150mah. We need a 1500mah battery in the new device.
    It seems obvious that the goal w this phone is not to revolutionize anything...they are simply keeping up w the comp until something great comes up in 2011.....oh well...i guess us suckers will take it anyway...
  20. #40  
    so if this is just a 1ghz clocked pre, will u guys still be this excited?
Page 2 of 22 FirstFirst 123456712 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions